Home > Share your ROUTE v2.0 Experience

Share your ROUTE v2.0 Experience

January 22nd, 2015 in ROUTE 300-101 Go to comments

The ROUTE 300-101 (ROUTE v2.0) exam has been used to replace the old ROUTE 642-902 exam so this article is devoted for candidates who took this exam sharing their experience.

Please tell with us what are your materials, the way you learned, your feeling and experience after taking the ROUTE v2.0 exam… But please DO NOT share any information about the detail of the exam or your personal information, your score, exam date and location, your email…

Note: Posting email is not allowed in the comment section.

Your posts are warmly welcome!

Comments
Comment pages
1 93 94 95 1008
  1. Monsi
    February 19th, 2018

    Hello , I pass my exam with 8 , There are new question , I remeber this question

    LABs

    EIGRP Stub Sim
    EIGRP Evaluation Sim
    OSPF Evaluation Sim

    Router#show ntp associations

    address ref clock st when poll reach delay offset disp
    ~172.31.32.2 172.31.32.1 5 29 1024 377 4.2 -8.59 1.6
    +~192.168.13.33 192.168.1.111 4 69 128 377 4.1 3.48 2.3
    *~192.168.13.57 192.168.1.111 3 32 128 377 7.9 11.18 3.6
    * master (synced), # master (unsynced), + selected, – candidate, ~ configured

    Q: Which of the following is true

    A. Master is syncing and exchanging NTP packets successfully
    B. Master is not syncing but exchanging NTP packets successfully
    C. Master is not syncing and not exchanging NTP packets

    ###
    Which next hop is going to be used for 172.17.1.0/24

    Router(config-if)#do show ip bgp
    BGP table version is 4, local router ID is 156.12.1.6
    Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, * valid, > best, i – internal,
    r RIB-failure, S Stale Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP, ? – incomplete

    Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Weight Path
    *>i 10.1.1.0/24 192.168.1.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 10.2.2.0/24 192.168.3.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 172.17.1.0/24 10.0.0.1 0 0 0 32768 i

    A. 10.0.0.1
    B. 192.168.1.2
    C. 10.0.0.2
    D. 192.168.3.2

    Q: What Authentication does EIGRP use? (2 choices)
    A. TKIP
    B. MD5
    C. Plain Text
    D. WPA

    Study this part

    if-needed – Does not authenticate if the user has already been authenticated on a tty line.
    krb5 – Uses Kerberos 5 for authentication (can be used only for Password Authentication Protocol [PAP] authentication)
    local – Uses the local username database for authentication.
    none- Uses no authentication.
    group radius – Uses the list of all RADIUS servers for authentication.
    group tacacs+ – Uses the list of all TACACS+ servers for authentication.
    group group-name – Uses a subset of RADIUS or TACACS+ servers for authentication as defined by the aaa group server radius or aaa group server tacacs+ command.

    **Frame Relay components**
    + SVC: A circuit that provides temporary on-demand connections between DTEs
    + LMI: A signaling mechanism for Frame Relay devices
    + DLCI: A locally significant ID
    + FECN: An indicator of congestion on the network
    + PVC: A logical connection comprising two endpoints and a CIR

    **ACL**
    reflexive – must be named
    standard – range 1300-1399
    extended – telnet …
    time-based – access to device at certain times
    dynamic – closest to device

    **Frame relay config**
    Drag each (EMPTY SPACE) line, to the right place in the configuration (i dont remember the last option. You had 5 blocks to fill and 7 possible answers)

    ! physical interface
    interface Serial0 (EMPTY SPACE)
    bandwidth 56

    Q:Where to configure the DHCPv6 relay IP address for a VLAN
    Do you have to enable DHCPv6 relay in the global configuration mode/VLAN interface ?
    Do you have to configure something on the VLAN interface/global configuration

    Q: logging console 7. Which is true ?
    A. you can see debug if you’re connected in SSH
    B. High CPU utilization
    C. …

    reouter eigrp 1
    redistribute ospf 100
    network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
    auto-summary
    !
    router ospf 100
    network 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255 area 10
    redistribute eigrp 1
    Q:what will happen to the redistributed network from EIGRP to OSPF? (phrasing was different)

    A diagram with 3 routers:
    + H1 (with IPv6 IP and Loopback 1.1.1.1)
    + R1 (with IP IPv6 and Loopback 2.2.2.2)
    + R2 (with IP IPv6 and Loopback 3.3.3.3)

    running with EIGRP 100 on both routers and what command you will implement so that you will see the loopback IP of R2 to be advertised at H1

    A. H1(config t)#router eigrp 100
    H1(config t)#no stub only
    B. R2(config t)#router eigrp 100
    R2(config t)#no stub receive only
    C. H1(config t)#ipv6 router eigrp 100
    H1(config t)#no stub only
    D. R2(config t)#ipv6 router eigrp 100
    R2(config t)#no stub only

    Answer: B (no stub receive-only)

    Which option to the command service timestamps debug enables the logging server to capture the greatest amount of information from the router?

    A. uptime
    B. show-timezone
    C. year
    D. msec

    Which security level is supported throughout all SNMP versions?

    A. authPriv
    B. authNoPriv
    C. noAuthNoPriv

    Q:A network engineer is modifying RIPng timer configuration. Which configuration mode should the engineer use?
    A. router(config-rtr)#
    B. router(config-ripng)#
    C. router(config-if)#
    D. router(config)#

    Whats the gateway en the global configuration
    Router(config)#ip route vrf blue 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
    Router(config)#ip route vrf red 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.2

    If you type “show ip route” you will see “Gateway of last resort it not set”.
    If you type show ip route vrf blue” you will see “192.168.1.1 as gateway of last resort”.

    Global routing table does not overlap with VRF routing tables.

    For the question:
    How can you mitigate fragmentation issues between endpoints separated by a GRE tunnel? < (they changed it, they added GRE)
    A. PMTU ## OK
    B. TCP MSS
    C. windowing
    D. ICMP DF bit (this was a new answer)
    Correct Answer: A

    Which cisco Express Forwarding component(s) contain forwarding information? (forwarding information, they changed it)
    A. FIB, adjacency table ## OK
    B. adjacency table.
    C. FIB, RIB , Adjanceny table
    D. FIB
    E. RIB
    Correct Answer: A

    which scenario can asymmetric routing occur?
    A. active/active firewall setup
    B. single path in and out of the network.
    C. active/standby firewall setup
    D. redundant routers running VRRP ## OK

    Q:Which of these can be used for IPv4 to IPv6 communication? (new question, not sure of the exact phrasing)
    A. NAT-PT ###
    B. ISATAP
    C. L2 to L3 VPN
    D. IPSec

    Router#show ntp associations

    address ref clock st when poll reach delay offset disp
    ~172.31.32.2 172.31.32.1 5 29 1024 377 4.2 -8.59 1.6
    +~192.168.13.33 192.168.1.111 4 69 128 377 4.1 3.48 2.3
    *~192.168.13.57 192.168.1.111 3 32 128 377 7.9 11.18 3.6
    * master (synced), # master (unsynced), + selected, – candidate, ~ configured

    Q: Which of the following is true

    A. Master is syncing and exchanging NTP packets successfully
    B. Master is not syncing but exchanging NTP packets successfully
    C. Master is not syncing and not exchanging NTP packets

    I can remember that the last NTP associations on my test have * but i cant remember the stratum and reach values.

    Q:Features of Netflow version 9? (CHOOSE TWO)
    A. Cisco proprietary
    B. IEEE standard
    C. IETF
    D. ingress/egress
    E. ingress
    F. egress
    Correct Answer: C-D

    How to set up IP SLA to monitor jitter between the certain limits? <= (it’s jitter now, not bandwidth)
    A. Timeout (not timer)
    B. Frequency
    C. Threshold
    D. Queue-limit
    Correct Answer: c

    Q:A network engineer is modifying RIPng timer configuration. Which configuration mode should the engineer use?
    A. router(config-rtr)#
    B. router(config-ripng)#
    C. router(config-if)#
    D. router(config)#

    QUESTION 11
    Which three statements about SNMP are true? (Choose Three)
    A. The manager configures and send traps to the agent.
    B. The manager sends GET and SET messages.
    C. SNMPv3 supports authentication and encryption.
    D. The manager polls the agent using UDP port 161
    E. The MIB database can be altered only by the SNMP agent.
    F. The agent is the monitoring device.
    Correct Answer: BCD
    In a point-to-multipoint Frame Relay topology, which two methods ensure that all routing updates are received
    by all EIGRP routers within the Frame Relay network? (Choose Two)
    A. Use statically defined EIGRP neighbors on the hub site.
    B. Create separate address families.
    C. Disable split horizon.
    D. Use subinterfaces.
    E. Disable EIGRP auto summary.
    Correct Answer: CD
    Refer to the following configuration command.
    router(config)# ip nat inside source static tcp 172.16.10.8 8080 172.16.10.8 80
    Which statement about the command is true?
    A. Any packet that is received in the inside interface with a source IP port address of 172.16.10.8:80 is
    translated to 172.16.10.8:8080.
    B. Any packet that is received in the inside interface with a source IP port address of 172.16.10.8:8080 is
    translated to 172.16.10.8:80.
    C. The router accepts only a TCP connection from port 8080 and port 80 on IP address 172.16.10.8
    D. Any packet that is received in the inside interface with a source IP address of 172.16.10.8 is redirected to
    port 8080 or port 80.
    Correct Answer: B
    Which statement describes what this command accomplishes when inside and outside interfaces are correctly
    identified for NAT?
    ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.50 80 209.165.201.1 8080 extendable
    A. It allows host 192.168.1.50 to access external websites using TCP port 8080.
    B. It allows external clients coming from public IP 209.165.201.1 to connect to a web server at 192.168.1.50.
    C. It allows external clients to connect to a web server hosted on 192.168.1.50.
    D. It represents an incorrect NAT configuration because it uses standard TCP ports.
    Correct Answer: C
    What command allows permit or deny IPv6 traffic? (they edited it)
    A. traffic-filter access-list-name
    B. access-list
    C. access-list ipv6
    D. access-group
    Correct Answer: A
    What are 2 protocols used for user with authentication on network device?
    A. CHAP
    B. Radius
    C. 802.1x
    D. PAP
    E. TACACS+

    During which DMVPN phase is spoke-to-spoke communication enabled?
    A. Phase 1
    B. Phase 6
    C. Phase 5
    D. Phase 2
    E. Phase 4
    Correct Answer: D
    Which two phases of DMVPN allow to spoke sites to create dynamic tunnels to one another? (Choose Two)
    A. Phase 1
    B. Phase 2
    C. Phase 3
    D. Phase 4
    E. Phase 5

    Q:After reviewing the EVN configuration, a network administrator notices that a predefined EVN, which is known
    as “vnet global” was configured. What is the purpose of this EVN? (OR)
    What is the purpose of ‘vnet global”?
    A. It defines the routing scope for each particular EVN edge interface.
    B. It aggregates and carries all dot1q tagged traffic.
    C. It refers to the global routing context and corresponds to the default RIB.
    D. It safeguards the virtual network that is preconfigured to avoid mismatched routing instances.
    Correct Answer: C

    Q:Which encapsulation supports an interface that is configured for an EVN trunk?
    A. 802.1Q
    B. ISL
    C. PPP
    D. Frame Relay
    E. MPLS
    F. HDLC
    Correct Answer: A

    Q:IPv6 access list and need to apply it to block traffic INBOUND SSH and interface (Choose
    two)
    Answer: there are 5 choices 2 inbound 3 outbound so we have to choose 2 inbound choices
    only (the answer had something with "access-filter in” and the other one with “access-class”)

    Q:Which command instruct a PPPoE client to obtain its IP address from the PPPoe server?
    A. ip address negotiated auto
    B. ip address negotiated
    C. pppoe enable
    D. Ip address DHCP
    E. Ip address dynamic

  2. Easy
    February 19th, 2018

    @Monsi, thanks for sharing !! I wish more people were like you.
    So, I have 2 questions, that wasn’t answered yet over here.

    Router#show ntp associations

    address ref clock st when poll reach delay offset dispkjkjkjk
    ~172.31.32.2 172.31.32.1 5 29 1024 377 4.2 -8.59 1.6
    +~192.168.13.33 192.168.1.111 4 69 128 377 4.1 3.48 2.3
    *~192.168.13.57 192.168.1.111 3 32 128 377 7.9 11.18 3.6
    * master (synced), # master (unsynced), + selected, – candidate, ~ configured,,,…l

    Q: Which of the following is true

    A. Master is syncing and exchanging NTP packets successfully
    B. Master is not syncing but exchanging NTP packets successfully
    C. Master is not syncing and not exchanging NTP packets

    If there is an * it means that A is correct no ?

    —–
    Which next hop is going to be used for 172.17.1.0/24

    Router(config-if)#do show ip bgp
    BGP table version is 4, local router ID is 156.12.1.6
    Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, * valid, > best, i – internal,
    r RIB-failure, S Stale Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP, ? – incomplete

    Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Weight Path
    *>i 10.1.1.0/24 192.168.1.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 10.2.2.0/24 192.168.3.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 172.17.1.0/24 10.0.0.1 0 0 0 32768 i

    A. 10.0.0.1
    B. 192.168.1.2
    C. 10.0.0.2
    D. 192.168.3.2

    answer is A ?

    —–

    Q: What Authentication does EIGRP use? (2 choices)
    A. TKIP
    B. MD5
    C. Plain Text
    D. WPA

    This question doesn’t even make sense, since EIGRP doesn’t support plain text.

    ——

    someone want’s to clarify the FR config ?

    !
    interface Serial0/3/1 (EMPTY SPACE)
    bandwidth 56
    ip address 10.16.0.1 255.255.255.0
    encapsulation frame-relay (EMPTY SPACE)
    frame-relay map ip 10.16.0.2 110 broadcast (EMPTY SPACE)

    clock rate 2000000
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/3/1.2 point-to-point (EMPTY SAPCE)
    ip address 10.17.0.1 255.255.255.0
    frame-relay interface-dlci 100 (EMPTY SPACE)
    clock rate 2000000

  3. Confused
    February 19th, 2018

    Thanks monsi. I have all the questions compiled from the last 3-4 pages in a word document. Trying to make a vce but can’t find the software.

  4. TakingExamSooner
    February 20th, 2018

    @Coldwindfly

    What configurations does PPPoE allow? (Choose two)

    A. Clients can connect to Multiple hosts over DMVPN
    B. Client installed on native IPV6 network
    C. Client connecting over ATM PVC
    D. Client can be installed on the same network device as server
    E. 8 Clients can be configured on 1 CPE

    Answer: A,E

  5. IK
    February 20th, 2018

    Hi all,
    Successfully completed the exam today with 9** marks

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1U3YWS9ydk5IwChjN9o7WJUaGpGGnTZ0E

    DnD – LMI, DMVPN, Router-TACACS-User, Frame Relay ( SVC, DLCI, PVC, FECN, LMI).
    SIMs – EIGRP stub, EIGRP ospf redistribution, PBR.

  6. Monsi
    February 20th, 2018

    @Easy there are 2 difererent NTP Question

    The firts question with * with 377 A. Master is syncing and exchanging NTP packets successfully
    The Second Question # with 377 B. Master is not syncing but exchanging NTP packets successfully

    * master (synced), # master (unsynced), + selected, – candidate, ~ configured

    Characters before the address have these definitions:

    * Synchronized to this peer
    # Almost synchronized to this peer
    + Peer selected for possible synchronization
    – Peer is a candidate for selection
    ~ Peer is statically configured

    •377 octal = 11111111 binary, which indicates the NTP process received the last eight packets.

    Which next hop is going to be used for 172.17.1.0/24

    Router(config-if)#do show ip bgp
    BGP table version is 4, local router ID is 156.12.1.6
    Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, * valid, > best, i – internal,
    r RIB-failure, S Stale Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP, ? – incomplete

    Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Weight Path
    *>i 10.1.1.0/24 192.168.1.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 10.2.2.0/24 192.168.3.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 172.17.1.0/24 10.0.0.1 0 0 0 32768 i

    A. 10.0.0.1 ## CORRECT
    B. 192.168.1.2
    C. 10.0.0.2
    D. 192.168.3.2

    Q: What Authentication does EIGRP use? (2 choices)
    A. TKIP
    B. MD5 ## Correct
    C. Plain Text ## Correct
    D. WPA

    The router uses two types of authentication:
    • Simple password authentication (also called plain text authentication)—Supported by Integrated System-Integrated System (IS-IS), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), and Routing Information Protocol Version 2 (RIPv2)
    • MD5 authentication—Supported by OSPF, RIPv2, BGP, and EIGRP

    If the service password-encryption command is not used when implementing EIGRP authentication, the key-string will be stored as plain text in the router configuration. If you configure the service password-encryption command, the key-string will be stored and displayed in an encrypted form; when it is displayed, there will be an encryption-type of 7 specified before the encrypted key-string.

    someone want’s to clarify the FR config ?

    For This question in the exam show Frame Relay configuración in drag and drop boxes

    interface —–Space Blank —— Serial0/3/1
    banwith 56
    space Blank —encapsulation frame-relay
    space Blank—- ip address
    no shutdown

    Space BlanK —interface Serial0/3/1.2 point-to-point
    Space BlanK –ip address 10.17.0.1 255.255.255.0
    Space BlanK –frame-relay interface-dlci 100

    clock rate 2000000
    shutdown
    !

    My recommendation is that you learn to configure Frame Relay physical interfaces with Ip, Subinterfaces point-point and Point-Multipoint for the case in your exam

  7. Updated 480 Q&A Dumps + VCE player
    February 20th, 2018

    Route 300-101
    ===============

    480+463 Q&As+D&D+LABs DUMPS
    Drag&Drop NEW Q&As DUMPS
    Other Multilple Choice Questions according to new changes in exam
    Working VCE Player
    All lab topologies to practice in GNS3

    If anyone interesting let us know.
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bCnNUc9PZ6mBy75JUQREwJqKeK3YdWcB

  8. cnp18
    February 20th, 2018

    @Monsi Thank you very much. How About Lab, like EIGRP Eva and OSPF Eva, it same or just different ip? thx

  9. monsi
    February 20th, 2018

    @Easy there are 2 difererent NTP Question

    The firts question with * with 377 A. Master is syncing and exchanging NTP packets successfully
    The Second Question # with 377 B. Master is not syncing but exchanging NTP packets successfully

    * master (synced), # master (unsynced), + selected, – candidate, ~ configured

    Characters before the address have these definitions:

    * Synchronized to this peer
    # Almost synchronized to this peer
    + Peer selected for possible synchronization
    – Peer is a candidate for selection
    ~ Peer is statically configured

    •377 octal = 11111111 binary, which indicates the NTP process received the last eight packets.

    Which next hop is going to be used for 172.17.1.0/24

    Router(config-if)#do show ip bgp
    BGP table version is 4, local router ID is 156.12.1.6
    Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, * valid, > best, i – internal,
    r RIB-failure, S Stale Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP, ? – incomplete

    Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Weight Path
    *>i 10.1.1.0/24 192.168.1.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 10.2.2.0/24 192.168.3.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 172.17.1.0/24 10.0.0.1 0 0 0 32768 i

    A. 10.0.0.1 ## CORRECT
    B. 192.168.1.2
    C. 10.0.0.2
    D. 192.168.3.2

    Q: What Authentication does EIGRP use? (2 choices)
    A. TKIP
    B. MD5 ## Correct
    C. Plain Text ## Correct
    D. WPA

    The router uses two types of authentication:
    • Simple password authentication (also called plain text authentication)—Supported by Integrated System-Integrated System (IS-IS), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), and Routing Information Protocol Version 2 (RIPv2)
    • MD5 authentication—Supported by OSPF, RIPv2, BGP, and EIGRP

    If the service password-encryption command is not used when implementing EIGRP authentication, the key-string will be stored as plain text in the router configuration. If you configure the service password-encryption command, the key-string will be stored and displayed in an encrypted form; when it is displayed, there will be an encryption-type of 7 specified before the encrypted key-string.

    someone want’s to clarify the FR config ?

    For This question in the exam show Frame Relay configuración in drag and drop boxes

    interface —–Space Blank —— Serial0/3/1
    banwith 56
    space Blank —encapsulation frame-relay
    space Blank—- ip address
    no shutdown

    Space BlanK —interface Serial0/3/1.2 point-to-point
    Space BlanK –ip address 10.17.0.1 255.255.255.0
    Space BlanK –frame-relay interface-dlci 100

    clock rate 2000000
    shutdown
    !

    My recommendation is that you learn to configure Frame Relay physical interfaces with Ip, Subinterfaces point-point and Point-Multipoint for the case in your exam

  10. Fansy
    February 20th, 2018

    Hi all,
    Successfully completed the exam today with 9** marks
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1xijHc2Z4OZPgOXdx43hnx0L5qSxTATsn

    DnD – LMI, DMVPN, Router-TACACS-User, Frame Relay ( SVC, DLCI, PVC, FECN, LMI).
    SIMs – EIGRP stub, EIGRP ospf redistribution, PBR.

  11. Easy
    February 20th, 2018

    @monsi, Thanks a lot for your help! I’m sure you helped everyone ever here!
    I’m doing the test tomorrow, hopefully, I’ll pass and update you guys more accurately.

  12. Garfield
    February 20th, 2018

    I can only agree with that !
    @monsi ….many thanks for your help !

    @Fansy: please share us your perception regarding the questions, do we have the most of the questions covered or do we have a bigger lack ?

    Many Thanks in advance !

  13. Close
    February 20th, 2018

    @monsi, congratulations to your exam and thanks a lot for your help, we appreciate it very much!

    @Easy, good luck to your exam and please keep us also up to date, thank you in adavance!

  14. ordonez
    February 20th, 2018

    Thanks monsi! finally someone able to remember it.. i will take the exam again this month and hopefully pass

  15. a7med
    February 20th, 2018

    heeeeeeeellllllllllllo everyone
    i need dumps plz >> which dumps is valid

  16. Query
    February 20th, 2018

    Where’s the DMVPN DND?

  17. X
    February 20th, 2018

    @Easy what dumps did you use?

  18. easyeasy
    February 20th, 2018

    ccnp easyeasy~

  19. Easy
    February 20th, 2018

    @x, I used dexted dumps which are probably like 40% valid, and copy all the information from the last pages to a notepad, and hope to pass.
    Right now there isn’t any valid dump.

  20. X
    February 20th, 2018

    Okay @Easy, i am just starting to prepare thanks for the tip, before i went here, i read an old cert guide book and been doing networking so i am much familiar with the questions but will use dumps so that i could be sure.

  21. Dareezy
    February 20th, 2018

    @Easy Good luck tomorrow!
    And please if it is possible to remember Frame Relay dnd options but I think there will be IEFT :)
    http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=170741&seqNum=2

  22. SRK
    February 20th, 2018

    The enterprise network WAN link has been receiving several denial of service attacks from both IPv4 and IPv6
    sources.
    Which three elements can you use to identify an IPv6 packet via its header, in order to filter future attacks?
    (Choose three.)
    A. Traffic Class
    B. Source address
    C. Flow Label
    D. Hop Limit
    E. Destination Address
    F. Fragment Offset
    Dexter dump Correct Answer: BCE
    Digiltut Answer: A C D

    Can someone help? which is the correct answer

  23. SRK
    February 20th, 2018

    Other than a working EIGRP configuration, which option must be the same on all routers for EIGRP
    authentication key rolleover to work correctly?

    A. SMTP
    B. SNMP
    C. Passwords
    D. Time

    Correct Answer: C or D?

  24. Dareezy
    February 20th, 2018

    @SRK You can read everything here regarding your doubts about question
    Which three elements can you use to identify an IPv6 packet via its header, in order to filter future attacks?
    Correct answer is BCE
    http://www.infosectoday.com/Articles/Basic_IPv6_Security_Considerations.htm

  25. sw
    February 20th, 2018

    @SRK correct answer A C D he need what is different on ipv6 header from ipv4 header

  26. Dareezy
    February 20th, 2018

    The key word is …in order to filter future attacks? Not What is different between IPV4 and IPV6 header. That would be so eased, Cisco won’t give ease questions :)
    Please read the article from the link that I provide you

  27. Anonymous
    February 20th, 2018

    Dareezy is right

  28. y
    February 20th, 2018

    @Easy there are 2 difererent NTP Question

    The firts question with * with 377 A. Master is syncing and exchanging NTP packets successfully
    The Second Question # with 377 B. Master is not syncing but exchanging NTP packets successfully

    * master (synced), # master (unsynced), + selected, – candidate, ~ configured

    Characters before the address have these definitions:

    * Synchronized to this peer
    # Almost synchronized to this peer
    + Peer selected for possible synchronization
    – Peer is a candidate for selection
    ~ Peer is statically configured

    •377 octal = 11111111 binary, which indicates the NTP process received the last eight packets.

    Which next hop is going to be used for 172.17.1.0/24

    Router(config-if)#do show ip bgp
    BGP table version is 4, local router ID is 156.12.1.6
    Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, * valid, > best, i – internal,
    r RIB-failure, S Stale Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP, ? – incomplete

    Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Weight Path
    *>i 10.1.1.0/24 192.168.1.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 10.2.2.0/24 192.168.3.2 0 0 0 10000 i
    *>i 172.17.1.0/24 10.0.0.1 0 0 0 32768 i

    A. 10.0.0.1 ## CORRECT
    B. 192.168.1.2
    C. 10.0.0.2
    D. 192.168.3.2

    Q: What Authentication does EIGRP use? (2 choices)
    A. TKIP
    B. MD5 ## Correct
    C. Plain Text ## Correct
    D. WPA

    The router uses two types of authentication:
    • Simple password authentication (also called plain text authentication)—Supported by Integrated System-Integrated System (IS-IS), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), and Routing Information Protocol Version 2 (RIPv2)
    • MD5 authentication—Supported by OSPF, RIPv2, BGP, and EIGRP

    If the service password-encryption command is not used when implementing EIGRP authentication, the key-string will be stored as plain text in the router configuration. If you configure the service password-encryption command, the key-string will be stored and displayed in an encrypted form; when it is displayed, there will be an encryption-type of 7 specified before the encrypted key-string.

    someone want’s to clarify the FR config ?

    For This question in the exam show Frame Relay configuración in drag and drop boxes

    interface —–Space Blank —— Serial0/3/1
    banwith 56
    space Blank —encapsulation frame-relay
    space Blank—- ip address
    no shutdown

    Space BlanK —interface Serial0/3/1.2 point-to-point
    Space BlanK –ip address 10.17.0.1 255.255.255.0
    Space BlanK –frame-relay interface-dlci 100

    clock rate 2000000
    shutdown
    !

    My recommendation is that you learn to configure Frame Relay physical interfaces with Ip, Subinterfaces point-point and Point-Multipoint for the case in your exam

  29. giy
    February 20th, 2018

    Hi all,
    Successfully completed the exam today with 9** marks

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_TLky6KhNzUJjkiFlawvKYbEhcsCRiQG

    DnD – LMI, DMVPN, Router-TACACS-User, Frame Relay ( SVC, DLCI, PVC, FECN, LMI).
    SIMs – EIGRP stub, EIGRP ospf redistribution, PBR.

  30. Easy
    February 20th, 2018

    So, I found this version of the question as someone posted somewhere,

    Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP, ? – incomplete
    Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Weight Path
    *>i 10.1.1.0/24 192.168.1.2 0 0 65536 i
    *>i 10.2.2.0/24 192.168.3.2 0 0 65550 i
    * i 172.17.1.0/24 10.0.0.1 0 32768 i
    *> i 10.0.0.2
    Q: Which next hop is going to be used for 172.17.1.0/24 (not that the ‘>’ is not present for 10.0.0.1)
    A. 10.0.0.1
    B. 10.0.0.2
    C. 192.168.1.2
    D. don’t remember

    Any suggestion? my assumption is that D would be 192.168.3.2 and that would be the next hope, since 10.0.0.1 is inaccessible, and that next-hop has the higher weight between the 2.

  31. Just_passed
    February 20th, 2018

    Just passed 84+ had the ntp question, the frame relay interface config DND. Used digital tut and Dexter dumps.

  32. annon
    February 20th, 2018

    @Just_passed
    Could you remember any new question ?

  33. Dareezy
    February 20th, 2018

    @Just_passed Congrats
    Any chance that you can recall options for DND FR Interface config?

    Thanks

  34. Anonymous
    February 20th, 2018

    @easy what? lol

  35. kscltu
    February 20th, 2018

    @Just_passed Congrats

    would you be able to share dexters dumps?

  36. Easy
    February 20th, 2018

    @Anonymous, lmao which next-hop you think it would be:

    A. 10.0.0.1
    B. 10.0.0.2
    C. 192.168.1.2
    D. 192.168.3.2

  37. Dareezy
    February 20th, 2018

    @Ease
    From my point of view, the sign > indicate the best route for network and the * indicate that next-hop for the destined network is valid. So I will choose B
    But only if the value looks like this
    * i 172.17.1.0/24 10.0.0.1 0 32768 i
    *>i 10.0.0.2

  38. Hazem
    February 20th, 2018

    Hi

  39. Beef
    February 20th, 2018

    i can’t post comments

  40. Beef
    February 20th, 2018

    DON’T pay for lead4pass or busscert – useless dumps *bad answers, missing text,etc)

  41. Beef
    February 20th, 2018

    also… don’t get the dumps from the guy whos posts here a whatssapp group…

  42. Anonymous
    February 20th, 2018

    next hop will be 10.0.0.2

  43. Easy
    February 20th, 2018

    @Dareezy, @Anonymous,
    Lmao I’m so messed up, for some reason I was sure that the 10.0.0.2 has a network before so I thought that its the next hop for a different network… I got so confused.
    Yes, definitely it’s 10.0.0.2,
    thanks.

  44. Anonymous
    February 20th, 2018

    If in question will be real output will be easy to spot it, so no worries

  45. BlueH
    February 20th, 2018

    Why wouldn’t the answer not be D? I just assume the weight of the 10.0.0.2 route is default, so the highest weight would be in the 192.168.3.2 route…right? I am not sure, just trying to learn based on the below reference…

    Weight

    As pointed out earlier, BGP routers are usually presented with multiple paths through a network. The first criteria for making routing decisions is weight. The best path algorithm prefers the path with the highest weight.

    Network engineers can define weight through a number of commands. These include the neighbor command, AS_PATH access lists, or route maps. Weight can carry a value from 0 to 65,535. Paths that originate at the router carry a weight value of 32,768 by default. Paths that originate externally have a weight value of 0. Weight is locally assigned to the BGP routers and is not propagated through any subsequent route updates.

  46. Anonymous
    February 20th, 2018

    bla bla
    look for the route which is in question

  47. BlueH
    February 20th, 2018

    @Anonymous

    It may be just the format of the bgp table in this forum that was confusing. After reading some more, I can see the next of being 10.0.0.2.

  48. Easy
    February 20th, 2018

    @BlueH,
    haha I was like that too.

  49. Just_passed
    February 20th, 2018

    Trying to remember what new question the were. I scored the least in network principles.
    There was one about 2 vrf’s trying to propagate a certain network by redistributing a static route. You had to check over the config and state why it wasn’t working. I put that it was because the default route want in the vrf, made sense.

  50. somebody
    February 20th, 2018

    @ monsi &all

    For this drag drop

    **ACL**
    reflexive – must be named
    standard – range 1300-1399
    extended – telnet …
    time-based – access to device at certain times
    dynamic – closest to device

    I think the right answer is

    **ACL**
    reflexive – must be named
    standard – range 1300-1399
    extended – closest to device
    time-based – access to device at certain times
    dynamic – telnet

    Can any one clarify if i’m right or wrong

  51. Anonymous
    February 20th, 2018

    @somebody u r ok

  52. LATEST DUMPS + VCE Player + LABs + etc
    February 20th, 2018

    Guaranteed Latest Stuff to pass exam.
    HERE Instant DOWNLOAD (NO fake GROUP)
    20 US$ only

    Copy Below Link:
    docs.google.com/document/d/1afXgWBvIWTSr8R0Mt-kDRdMmFCI3ytfuSK-1vOyWov0/edit

  53. Viper
    February 20th, 2018

    @Somebody
    I think the original answers are correct, please review this url.

    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/ios-firewall/23602-confaccesslists.html

  54. Bill Gates
    February 20th, 2018

    LATEST DUMPS + VCE Player + LABs + etc i bought your exam and FAILED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i want my money back you scammer

  55. somebody
    February 20th, 2018

    @ viper

    In the link you provided , i found the followig section
    “Lock and Key (Dynamic ACLs)

    Lock and key, also known as dynamic ACLs, was introduced in Cisco IOS Software Release 11.1. This feature is dependent on Telnet, authentication (local or remote), and extended ACLs.”

    Which means that the second answer is right

    Please revise it and tell me if you mean another info that i didn’t take into account

  56. X
    February 20th, 2018

    So, is decter dump and all other recent changes posted here good enough to pass? I mean i studied hard and it is also my work so i am just trying to make sure i pass. Exam is expensive you know.

  57. Coldwindfly
    February 21st, 2018

    can anyone please send me dexter dumps
    mani _ 1pk (at) hot mail (dot) com

  58. Sims
    February 21st, 2018

    alright dudes, I created a VCE from the stuff posted the last few days. Still needs some work, but it’s a start.

    https://anonfile.com/I5s3Cbd6b1/new_questions_formatted.vce

  59. Sims
    February 21st, 2018

    I didn’t include any Drag n Drops…

  60. Coldwindfly
    February 21st, 2018

    can anyone please send me dexter dumps
    mani _ 1pk (at) hot mail (dot) com

Comment pages
1 93 94 95 1008
  1. No trackbacks yet.